Privacy Policy

Why this notice

The purpose of this page is to describe how the site is managed with regard to the processing of personal data of user visitors who consult it.
This information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who connect to the site www.zetalineashop.it (hereinafter "Websites") by accessing web services electronically.
The information is provided for the Web Sites and not also for other Web sites that may be consulted by the user through links.
The information is also inspired by Recommendation No. 2/2001, which the European Data Protection Authorities, meeting in the Working Party established by Article 29 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17, 2001, to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of the connection.

The "owner" of the treatment

As a result of consulting the Web Sites, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.
The owner of their processing is Zetalinea Srl Via Malopera Nord 2587 Badia Polesine (RO).

Place of data processing

The processing operations related to the services of the Websites take place at the aforementioned headquarters of the company Zetalinea Srl and are only handled by personnel in charge of processing, or by any persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.
The data resulting from the web service may be communicated to the technological and instrumental partners that the Owner uses for the provision of the services requested by user visitors.
The personal data provided by visitor users who submit requests for the sending of informative material (requests for information, answers to questions, etc.) or other communications (orders) are used for the sole purpose of performing the requested service or performance and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for this purpose (provision of the requested services through the technological and instrumental partner).

Types of data processed

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Web Sites acquire, in the course of their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is information that is not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects, but which by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, make it possible to identify computers that connect to the site.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the Web Sites, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.
This data may be used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Web Sites and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain liability in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Web Sites.

Data voluntarily provided by user visitors

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data in order to access certain services, or to make requests for information to the addresses indicated on the Web Sites entails the subsequent acquisition of the personal data included in the sender's request, necessary to respond to them.
Specific summary disclosures will be progressively reported or displayed on pages of the site set up for particular on-demand services.

Cookies

Cookies are computer files that can be saved on a user's computer (or other Internet-enabled device, e.g., smartphone or tablet) when they visit Web Sites. Usually a cookie contains the name of the website from which the cookie originates and the cookie's 'lifespan' (i.e. how long it will remain on the user's device).

Cookies included as essential to the operation of the Web Sites

The Websites use persistent proprietary cookies for the sole purpose of providing a more efficient service (no marketing function).
The use of other persistent cookies and session cookies (which are not stored persistently on your computer and vanish when you close your browser) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable you to provide the services and functions of the Websites in full.
The cookies used on the Web Sites avoid the use of other computer techniques potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of data directly identifying the user.
Interested parties who do not want Zetalinea Srl.'s proprietary cookies can delete them by simply going to the privacy settings of their web browser and selecting the option to delete cookies.

Cookies placed for the purpose of aggregate analysis of site visits

The Websites make use of tools for aggregate analysis of browsing data to improve the Websites, namely Web Trends and Google Analytics, systems made available by Google Inc.
Specifically, Google Analytics uses cookies that are deposited on your computer for the purpose of enabling the operator of the Web Sites to analyze how users use the Web Sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Web Sites (including your anonymized IP address by removing certain digits) will be transmitted to, and stored at, Google's servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and examining your use of the Web Sites, compiling reports on Web Site activity for Web Site operators, and providing other services relating to Web Site activity and Internet usage.
In order to protect users' privacy as much as possible, Zetalinea Srl applies the 'IP masking' option made available by Google Analytics, which requires the system to obscure the last 8 digits of the visitor's IP address before any processing, effectively making the analyzed data anonymous.

How to disable cookies

Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. The user can change these settings to block cookies or to warn that cookies are being sent to the user's device. There are several ways to manage cookies. Users can refer to their browser's instruction manual or help screen to find out how to adjust or change their browser settings.
In the case of different devices (e.g., computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.), you should ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to reflect your cookie preferences.

Third-party cookies

When you visit banner advertisements on the Websites, certain cookies may be downloaded to your PC that are not owned by Zetalinea Srl, and over whose settings Zetalinea Srl has no control. If there are any doubts about such cookies, we suggest that you check the websites of the parties posting banners, to get more information about their cookies and understand how to manage them.

Optional provision of data

Except as specified for browsing data, users are free to provide their personal data through the use of the appropriate sections of the Web Sites and to request or solicit the sending of informative material or other communications.
Failure to provide them may only result in the inability to obtain what has been requested.
For the sake of completeness, it should be mentioned that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of Web Sites) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to Article 157 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 for the purpose of controlling the processing of personal data. In these cases, the response is mandatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

Method of treatment

Personal data are processed by automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illegal or incorrect use, and unauthorized access.
Zetalinea Srl, in order to minimize risks pertaining to the confidentiality, availability and integrity of personal data collected and processed, has adopted all the minimum security measures required by law.

Rights of data subjects

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing.
Requests should be addressed to Zetalinea Srl as the Data Controller.